Officers & Directors

District 1 - Imperial, San Diego

Al Stehly

Valley Center, CA
2,334 members
Grows avocados, citrus and winegrapes.

District 2 - Inyo-Mono, Riverside, San Bernardino

Andy Wilson

Riverside, CA
1,058 members
Grows oranges.

District 3 - Los Angeles, Orange

Terry Munz

Lancaster, CA
977 members
Grows oats, barley, hay and grain and raises beef cattle.

District 4 - Santa Barbara, Ventura

Ken Doty

Goleta, CA
1,376 members
Grows lemons and avocados.

District 5 - Kern, Kings

Jenny Holtermann

Wasco, CA
1,354 members
Grows almonds.

District 6 - Tulare

Craig Knudson

Badger, CA
1,427 members
Grows plums, oranges, grapefruit, berries, avocados and hothouse tomatoes and raises goats and llamas.

District 7 - Fresno

Donny Rollin

Riverdale, CA
2,360 members
Raises dairy cattle, grows alfalfa, corn, wheat, Sudan hay, almonds and pistachios; board liaison to the Federal Budget and Farm Policy Issue Advisory Committee.

District 8 - Monterey, San Benito, San Luis Obispo

Richard T. Bianchi

Hollister, CA
1,638 members
Grows vegetables.

District 9 - Madera, Mariposa, Merced

Thomas Rogers

Madera, CA
1,720 members
Grows almonds; board liaison to the Pollinator and Crop Protection Issue Advisory Committee.

District 10 - San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz

Jan Garrod

Saratoga, CA
858 members
Grows winegrapes and alfalfa and raises cattle; board liaison to the Forestry, Fish and Wildlife, and Public Lands Issue Advisory Committee.

District 11 - Alameda, Contra Costa, Solano

Joseph Martinez

Winters, CA
1,382 members
Grows almonds, walnuts, prunes, pistachios, apricots and peaches.

District 12 - Calaveras, San Joaquin

Paul Sanguinetti

Stockton, CA
2,241 members
Grows almonds and corn silage.

District 13 - Stanislaus, Tuolumne

Ron Peterson

Hilmar, CA
2,035 members
Raises dairy cattle, grows silage crops and almonds; board liaison to the Energy, Air and Climate Issue Advisory Committee.

District 14 - Amador, El Dorado, Placer, Sacramento

Ken Mitchell

Elk Grove, CA
3,938 members
Grows walnuts and raises turkeys and sheep; board liaison to the Animal Health and Welfare Issue Advisory Committee.

District 15 - Butte, Nevada, Yuba-Sutter

David Barhydt

Grass Valley, CA
2,429 members
Grows pumpkins and raises beef cattle.

District 16 - Colusa, Glenn, Yolo

Mike Vereschagin

Orland, CA
2,250 members
Grows almonds and prunes; Chair of the CFBF Finance Committee.

District 17 - Marin, Napa, Sonoma

Domenic Carinalli, Jr.

Sebastopol, CA
2,669 members
Grows grapes and raises dairy cattle.

District 18 - Mendocino, Lake

David Rosenthal

Middletown, CA
1,348 members
Grows winegrapes.

District 19 - Lassen, Modoc, Plumas-Sierra

Tom Stewart

Tulelake, CA
559 members
Raises hay and cattle, and operates a cattle-hauling business.

District 20 - Shasta, Siskiyou, Tehama, Trinity

Jim Morris

Etna, CA
1,433 members
Grows alfalfa and other hay and raises sheep and beef cattle.

District 21 - Del Norte, Humboldt

Blake Alexandre

Crescent City, CA
453 members
Raises organic dairy cattle; board liaison to the Marketing, Organics and Produce Food Safety Issue Advisory Committee.

Young Farmers and Ranchers Committee Chair

Daniel Bays

Patterson, CA
Grows tomatoes, almonds, apricots, walnuts, dry beans and wheat.

Rural Health Department Chair

Ronnie Leimgruber

Holtville, CA
Grows alfalfa hay and seed, corn, silage wheat, Sudan hay and seed.

Agricultural Extension Director

Glenda Humiston

University of California
Vice President
Agricultural and Natural Resources
1111 Franklin Street, 10th Floor
Oakland, CA 94607